Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Hungrytime.com. By continuing to browse and use this website, You agree to comply with and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of use which, along with our Privacy Policy, govern Hungrytime.com Ltd.’s relationship to You in relation to this website.

If You disagree with any of these terms and conditions, You should not further use this website. These Terms and Conditions will be periodically reviewed and may change without notice. You are advised to refer to them periodically.

The terms ‘Hungrytime.com Ltd.’ ‘We’ ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ refers to the owners of this website, whose registered address is Meahs House, 11 Shelley Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 3EB, United Kingdom. Our company registration number is 10380265.

The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refers to the viewer or user of Our website.

These terms and conditions apply equally to the Hungrytime.com android and iphone mobile apps.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:.

  • The content of the pages of this website is for Your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. For more information about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies page here.
  • Neither We, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that any such information may contain inaccuracies or errors and We expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at Your own risk, for which We will not be liable. It is Your responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet Your specific requirements.
  • After You submit Your order, You will be given an order number and a confirmation e-mail will be sent to you with the details of Your order. This is only an acknowledgement that the order has been placed and not that it has been accepted by the restaurant. You will receive a further notification when Your order has been accepted.
  • All food preparation and deliveries are the sole responsibility of the restaurant with which You place Your order. Delivery times may be affected by factors outside the control of the restaurant and cannot be guaranteed.
  • Once Your order has been accepted, this represents a contract between You and the restaurant with which You have placed your order. The restaurant has sole responsibility for fulfilment of Your order and no liability will attach to Us if the restaurant fails, in whole or in part, to fulfil Your order.
  • All prices are quoted in British Sterling and are inclusive of VAT.
  • Cash payments should be made directly to the restaurant. If You choose to pay by debit or credit card on this website then the transaction will be processed by Us as an authorised agent of the restaurant. You may be required to show Your card to the restaurant at the time of delivery. It may take up to 60 days for money to be deducted from Your card due to delays in banks processing card transactions.
  • Where any payment You make by card is not authorised, Your order will not be processed or communicated to the restaurant. We will do Our best to inform You promptly if this is the case.
  • You have the right to cancel Your order at any time before Your order is sent to the restaurant by contacting our team on 0330 124 3091 or by using our live chat feature.
  • Once You have submitted your order and (if paying by card) your payment has been authorised, You are not entitled to withdraw or cancel your order, nor will You be entitled to a refund.
  • Delivery and/or credit card charges may apply and are at the discretion of the individual restaurant. You will be notified of any additional charges on Your order summary before Your order is placed.
  • Prices are subject to change and all goods are subject to availability.
  • Pursuant to the Licensing Act 1964, it is an offence for any person under the age of 18 to buy, or attempt to buy, intoxicating liquor or for any person over the age of 18 to buy intoxicating liquor for any person under the age of 18. Cigarettes are not for sale to minors under the age of 18. Orders containing alcohol or cigarettes cannot be accepted from minors.
  • Any customer ratings on this site are for information purposes only and should not be construed as advice. We take no responsibility for the opinions expressed in those ratings, which remain the opinions of the individual customers.
  • This website contains material that is owned or licensed by Us. This material includes, but is not limited to, graphics, layout, look, design and appearance. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the Copyright Notice that forms part of these Terms and Conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website that are not the property of, or licensed to, Us, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or a criminal prosecution.
  • From time to time, this website may include links to other websites. These links are provided for Your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that We endorse or agree with these sites or their content. We have no responsibility for the content of any site that We link to.
  • We will make every effort to keep this website up and running smoothly. However, We accept no responsibility, or liability, for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond Our control.
  • We reserve the right to decline a new registration, limit or remove Your access to the website and/or prevent any further use if You violate any of these Terms and Conditions. We have the ability to trace your IP address and reserve the right to contact Your ISP about any breaches of these Terms and Conditions.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use is governed by the law of England and Wales and any dispute shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Additional Terms and Conditions for Hungrytime.com prize draws, competitions and promotions

  • Hungrytime.com may, at its sole discretion, operate a monthly prize draw and/or other competitions and promotions in accordance with these terms and conditions.
  • When You place an order with us, You will receive a confirmation e-mail that includes an option to give feedback. If You choose to follow this link and provide feedback, You will be automatically entered into that month’s prize draw, provided that a prize draw is operating in that particular month.
  • Failure to claim a gift, prize or other promotional item within the time, or in the manner, specified in the competition rules or, if no time is specified, within 28 days of the close of the competition, will make any claim invalid and We may re-allocate the prize. No responsibility will be accepted for entries lost, damaged or mislaid and proof of postage is not accepted as proof of delivery.
  • We reserve the right at any time to modify, superseded or withdraw the competition or promotion, including changing the prize at Our sole discretion if a competition is not able to be conducted as specified.
  • Winners must ensure that they are able to accept the prize.
  • The promotor of the Prize draw and other competitions is Hungrytime.com Ltd. Meahs House, 11 Shelley Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 3EB, United Kingdom. Prize Fulfilment is managed by Hungrytime.com Ltd. Meahs House, 11 Shelley Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 3EB, United Kingdom.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Hungrytime.com Ltd. - © Hungrytime.com Ltd. 2016. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for Your personal and non-commercial use only
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if You acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may You transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy sets out how Hungrytime.com Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Hungrytime.com Ltd when you use this website.

Hungrytime.com Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hungrytime.com Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2016.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@hungrytime.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Meahs House. 11 Shelley road. Oxford. OX4 3EB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.